Do you need your money to work harder for your Retirement?, Future?, Children?, Lifestyle?

 

Privacy Policy

Lexo takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously, and we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains which personal information we collect from you, how we store it and use it. It also covers how we treat information you give to us, and information we take from third parties. It contains important information about your rights. We hope you read the Policy carefully so you understand and feel comfortable with how we treat your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this Policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this Policy, as it applies to you.

We recognise that there are risks to you with us processing your personal information, such as financial loss if there is a security breach, You can find out more information about our security measures below.

We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our customers and contacts so if you have any feedback on this Policy, please let us know by emailing theteam@lexo.co.uk

Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out below. Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that you may:

You can find out more information in sections 9 and 10 below.

1. Who we are

This Privacy Policy is provided on behalf of Lexo which is a trading name of Lexington Wealth Management Ltd (FCA reg 440099).

The registered office is: Orchard House, Bagbury Lane, Lydiard Millicent SN5 4LX.

This Policy also applies to www.Lexo.co.uk

2. Collecting your information

We collect and process your information in these circumstances:

If we don’t receive all of the personal information we’ve requested from you, then we won’t be able to provide all of our products and services to you.

Some of the personal information that we collect about you or which you provide to us about you or your family members may be special categories of data. Special categories of data include information about physical and mental health, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical belief, trade union membership and biometric data. We take special care with this data.

3. How we use your information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

4. Information security

We take the security of your personal data very seriously, and we use appropriate technologies and procedures to protect your personal information.

We keep our data security policies and procedures up to widely accepted international standards. In addition, we review our policies regularly and update them whenever needed to protect you, and to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements.

Here are examples of the ways we protect your data:

The internet is an open medium and we can’t guarantee that any information you send to us by email or via our sites won’t be intercepted or tampered with. Any transmission is at your own risk. To help protect your personal information and minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unauthorised third parties, our secure servers use Secure Socket Layer v3 (SSL) or Transport Layer Security v1 (TLS) encryption when you submit information to us through our sites. You can see this security is in place when you see “https” and the padlock on your URL bar. Older browsers don’t always support current SSL technology, so we recommend that you use an up-to-date browser. Once we’ve received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Our legal basis for using your information

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information depends on the exact type of information and how and when we collect it. However, we’ll normally only collect personal information from you, your employer, or another third party where one of the following applies:

When we collect personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to enter into a contract with you, we’ll let you know at that time. We’ll also tell you if providing your personal information is mandatory or not, and what the consequences would be if you don’t provide it. Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), which are not set out above we’ll tell you at that time what those legitimate interests are.

6. How and when we share your information

We’ll share your personal information with other members of Lexington Wealth Management to:

We also share your information with the following third parties: partners, suppliers, sub-contractors including but not limited to payment service providers, advertising networks, our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, insurers and information, service and software providers that help us improve and optimise our sites.

Our reasons for sharing your information with these service providers include:

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

When share your information with third parties, we make sure the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information.

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to anyone.

We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our website or our services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

7. Transfers outside of Europe

We usually store your information on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

However, where we use third parties to process your information for us, for any reason detailed in our Terms and Conditions, we may transfer your information to, and store it and process it inside or outside the European Economic Area. This could be for (but isn’t limited to) the following purposes:

Our partners and service providers may also transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

We’ll take all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your personal information is treated securely. For example, as permitted by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation, we use standard contractual clauses with third parties, so that your information is protected to the same standards as it is in the European Economic Area. If your information is sent to the US, in accordance with Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation we make sure it goes to an organisation that is part of the Privacy Shield or that we use standard contractual clauses with third parties, so that your information is protected to the same standards as it is in the European Economic Area. Privacy Shield is the framework that sets privacy standards for information sent between US and EU countries, and it uses similar standards as the European Economic Area.

Countries outside the European Economic Area where your personal information can be transferred to include: United States of America, Canada, India and Australia.

8. How long we store your personal information

We keep the personal information we collect from you, your employer, and other third parties, where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We keep all records for a minimum of ten years from when you stop being a client with us, or from when your records were provided to us (whichever is longer). We can use it to respond to any questions or complaints, to maintain records according to rules that apply to us, or for fighting financial crime, including fraud.

In certain circumstances, we will keep your information for longer than ten years – for example if we can’t delete it for technical reasons or for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. If your personal information is kept for longer than ten years for research and statistical purposes it will be anonymised.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to hold your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it. If we can’t do this (for example, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), we’ll securely store your personal information, only use it for a purpose we’ve already communicated to you, and isolate it from any further processing until archives are deleted.

Where we process information on behalf of other organisations we apply the same retention periods as above.

9. Marketing

We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, telephone and post.

We may send you certain direct marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications to existing customers) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes.

However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us by post or email using the details Data Protection Officer, Lexo, Orchard House, Bagbury Lane, Lydiard Millicent SN5 4LX. You can also unsubscribe from emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email. If you are a client, you can also unsubscribe by emailing theteam@lexo.co.uk

10. Your rights

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to complain about our collection and use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office or the data protection authority in the country where you usually live or work, or where the alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place. For more information, please contact the local data protection authority at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by phone on 0303 123 1113.

You may also seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

In certain specific circumstances you also have following further rights:

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request, unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

Please contact us at using the details below in section 15 if you would like further information. If you would like to exercise any of your rights you can contact us on 017903 250 780 or you write to us at Orchard House, Bagbury Lane, Lydiard Millicent SN5 4LX

11. Using www.Lexo.co.uk

This Policy applies when you use the above website and its content. Partners who provide content or other linking sites found on our websites can also gather information and you should check their privacy notices.

Lexo can, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please remember that they have their own policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or how they collect and use your information.

Lexo lets you share via third party social media applications, such as Facebook and Twitter. These social media apps can collect and use information about how you use our sites (see details on ‘Social Sharing’ cookies in our Cookie Policy). Social media companies can collect and use any personal information that you provide via social media apps according to their own privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We don’t have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or how they use your information.

12. Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use our sites unless your parent or guardian has provided us with their consent for your use of our sites or our site (as applicable).

13. Cookies

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive, which are used to collect your personal information. You can choose to refuse cookies but that can mean you can’t view or use all of our website..

14. Updating this Privacy Policy

We will update or amend this Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to make sure that you are familiar with the most current version and so you’re aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You can see when our most recent update to this Privacy Policy was by checking the “Last updated” note at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we need to make substantial changes to this Policy, we will notify you, if we hold your contact details, by post or by email, before we make any changes unless we are required to make the change sooner (for example regulatory reasons).

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions about your privacy with us or this Policy, you can email us on theteam@lexo.co.uk, write to us at Data Protection Officer, Lexo, Orchard House, Bagbuey Lane, Lydiard Millicent SN5 4LX or call us on 01793 250 780.

©Lexington Wealth Management. All rights reserved. This policy was last updated May 2018.

 

With investment, your capital is at risk. The value of your portofio with Lexo can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invest. It is important that you understand the risks. Lexo aims to provide information to help you make your own informed decision. It does not provide personal advice based on your circumstances. If you are unsure, please seek personal advice from Lexington Wealth.

© 2018 LEXO.CO.UK All rights reserved Disclosure Terms and conditions Privacy Policy Complaints Procedure Sitemap